Full list of winners at Golden Globe Awards 2020

The year’s first big award ceremomy in Hollywood was held in Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California last night as the 77th Golden Globe Award took centre stage to honor the best in Television and Film.

popsugar 20200106 0001

Actors and actress were recognized for their great work as well as filmakers who have done good for themselves during the year in review.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best motion picture – drama

WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
WINNER: Renee Zellweger – Judy

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
WINNER: Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Rocketman

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Ana De Armas – Knives Out
WINNER: Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
Emma Thompson – Late Night

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Daniel Craig – Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
WINNER: Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name

Best motion picture – animated

Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
WINNER: Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best motion picture – foreign language

The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
WINNER: Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Annette Bening – The Report
WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman                    WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best director in a motion picture

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
Todd Phillips – Joker

Best screenplay – motion picture

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won – Parasite
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best original score

Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
WINNER: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir
1917 – Thomas Newman
Marriage Story – Randy Newman

Best original song – motion picture

Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
WINNER: I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman
Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

Best television series – drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
WINNER: Succession

Best actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Crown
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best actor in a drama series

WINNER: Brian Cox – Succession
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Rami Malek – Mr Robot
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Billy Porter – Pose

Best television series – musical or comedy

Barry
WINNER: Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
The Politician

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader – Barry
Ben Platt – The Politician
Paul Rudd – Living With Yourself
WINNER: Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

Catch-22
WINNER: Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon
Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
Joey King – The Act

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

Chris Abbott – Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
WINNER: Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television

Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Emily Watson – Chernobyl
WINNER: Patricia Arquette – The Act
Toni Collette – Unbelievable

Best actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

lan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Andrew Scott – Fleabag
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl
Henry Winkler – Barry



Stay Connected , follow us on: Facebook: @creebhillsdotcom, Twitter: @creebhillsblog, Instagram: @creebhills, Pinterest: @creebhills Telegram: creebhills

To place an advert/sponsored post on our site, contact us via [email protected], [email protected]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here