#GoldenGlobes: Complete list of 2021 nominees and winners

The Golden Globes have built a well-deserved reputation over the years as Hollywood’s drunkest awards show, and there’s no reason to think that this year will be any different.

 #GoldenGlobes: See complete list of 2021 winners and nominations list

After being delayed for nearly two months by the coronavirus pandemic, the 78th Golden Globe Awards kicked off Sunday night.

Netflix leads the pack with a whopping 42 nominations. “Mank,” the streaming service’s film about “Citizen Kane” screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz, received the most nominations of any film this year with six.

Netflix’s “The Crown” also garnered six nominations, the most for any television series this year as well.

Below is the full list of nominees and winners:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) — WINNER!
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Jared Leto (The Little Things)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega (Small Axe) – WINNER!
Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER!
Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Soul (Walt Disney Pictures) – WINNER!
The Croods: A New Age (Universal Pictures)
Onward (Walt Disney Pictures)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) – WINNER!
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER!
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

READ ALSO
Watch DJ Cuppy’s dogs, Dufupoms fight dirty over ownership of her wig (Video)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin (The Crown) – WINNER!
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Io Si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – WINNERS!
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from The United States vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Soul (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WINNERS!
The Midnight Sky (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
Tenet (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson
News of the World (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
Mank (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) – WINNER!
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Schitt’s Creek (CBC) – WINNER!
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Great (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot) – WINNER!
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Kate Hudson (Music)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Josh O’Connor (The Crown) – WINNER!
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Al Pacino (Hunters)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Minari (A24) – WINNER!
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER!
Lovecraft Country (HBO Max)
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
Ozark (Netflix)
Ratched (Netflix)

READ ALSO
If You’re Sleeping Around For Money Be Proud Of It – OAP Kaylah Oniwo Advises (photos)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) – WINNER!
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Gillian Anderson (The Crown) – WINNER!
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit) – WINNER!
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER!
Normal People (Hulu/BBC)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios/BBC)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – WINNER!
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER!
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher, Mank (Netflix)
Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) – WINNER!
Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures)
Palm Springs (Neon)
Music (Vertical Entertainment)
The Prom (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) – WINNER!
James Corden (The Prom)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) – WINNER!
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mank (Netflix)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)



Stay Connected , follow us on: Facebook: @creebhillsdotcom, Twitter: @creebhillsblog, Instagram: @creebhills, Pinterest: @creebhills Telegram: creebhills

To place an advert/sponsored post on our site, contact us via [email protected], [email protected]
Previous articleBeing Pregnant during pandemic was hard – Adesua Etomi reminisces on her pregnancy adventure (Photos)
Next articleFood and Sex is not enough to keep a MAN in a marriage – Comedian Woli Arole
I'm the Chief- Editor at CreebHills. We strive to constantly provide news in various domains in connection to the Nigerian region and the rest of the world. I work also as a PR and Brand Specialist and aim to grow Creebhiils as a brand to reach mass audiences. You can reach out to me at [email protected]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here